SHAREaCAMPER

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Share a Camper (or 'us', 'we' in the following) collects, uses and discloses your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia) and the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand).

By using our website you accept the Privacy Policy:

By accessing, viewing, relying on or otherwise using our website, the user (or 'you' in the following) accept without modification all the terms, conditions, and notices set forth below (collectively, the "Privacy Policy"). We are committed to protecting personal information we may hold at any time. If you do not accept the Privacy Policy you are not authorised to use our website.

Link to Imprint

Information we collect from you

We collect personal information that we consider necessary to provide the service offered.

Personal information collected may include:

(a) your name, address and contact details;

(b) user ID and passwords;

(c) images of ID documents

(d) details from Social Media sources;

(e) bank account and credit card details;

(F) records and content of communications with us.

Purposes for which we collect & use personal information

Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

(a) to provide the services requested by you;

(b) to manage those services including customer service and billing;

(c) to research, develop and improve share a camper services;

(d) to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with our service;

(e) to generate statistics in relation to the use of our website; or

(f) to promote and market special offers and other services to you. If you do not wish to receive these, please let us know by emailing info@shareacamper.com.

How is personal information disclosed?

We may disclose information to individuals and organisations other than Share a Camper. These include:

(a) outsourced service providers who assist us to provide our service including:

(b) government and regulatory authorities as required by law

(c) information technology providers

(d) payment processors

(e) marketing and market research advisors

(f) fraud prevention vendors

We may disclose this information to overseas recipients, or hold your information in overseas data centres. By using our service you agree to us disclosing your information to overseas recipients. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient does not breach the Privacy Protection afforded to you by law.

Email newsletters

By subscribing to our free newsletter you will be the first to learn about new products, valuable tips and news as well as exclusive offers. After signing up you will receive a confirmation email with an activation link to start receiving the newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter you can unsubscribe at any time, simply by clicking the “Unsubscribe" link in the footer of any of our newsletters.

Product recommendations via email, based on UWG §7 (3)

According to Section 7 para. 3 Act Against Unfair Competition (UWG) of the Federal Republic of Germany we are entitled to use the email address specified during a purchase in our shop for direct marketing activities for our own similar products or services.

If you do not wish to receive our product recommendations any longer, you can unsubscribe from them at any time without costs other than the transmission costs pursuant to the basic tariffs being incurred in this regard. Unsubscription can simply be done by clicking the “Unsubscribe" link in the footer of any of our product recommendations.

How to access your personal information

You generally have a right to access your personal Information. If you wish to access your personal information please email info@shareacamper.com. Please provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service.

Personal information you post in public areas

When you post a review or customer feedback on our site, the information you post is accessible to the public. If you post personal information on that is accessible to the public, you are advised that such personally identifiable information can be read, collected, used or disseminated by others and could be used to send you unsolicited information or otherwise. You assume full responsibility for posting such information and agree that we are not responsible for personally identifiable information you choose to post in these public areas.



Last modified: March 2017

Chat with us
? Help & FAQ